?

Log in

It's my birthday!! As it is now 1.00 am- and the question that most… - The Ramblings of a Layabout-in-Lace [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
LL.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jul. 26th, 2006|02:07 am]
LL.
It's my birthday!!
As it is now 1.00 am- and the question that most of you won't be asking is why am i not in bed?- it is OFFICIALLY my birthday! Hurrah. I am now 24 years of age. Actually, i'm not, as the official time of my birth was 3.23 in the afternoon. So i have a few more hours of reckless youth to enjoy. After that, it is the start of the downward spiral into wrinkles, tea drinking and knitting. somebody save me...

I intend to spend my day locked in my bedroom, cocooned in my duvet with a vat of wine and a ton of chocolate bemoaning my slide into old age. then i'm off for a posh curry avec mon famille. joy and rapture.

Tiffany jewellery, Laduree macaroons, condolences and johnny depp would be very gratefully received, thanks in advance.

xxxxxx
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-07-26 01:26 am (UTC)
i can feel the wrinkles forming as i type... NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

hee hee ;p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: agentxpndble
2006-07-26 03:03 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday! I feel guilty I didn't realize and say something... I've been a little distracted today. :-(

Hope all your wishes come true! :::hugs:::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:32 pm (UTC)
no worries sweetie! how are you theese days?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toutetrien
2006-07-26 04:39 am (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Mmm, vats of wine and chocolate sound like an excellecnt way to spend any memorable day.
I hope you have a great and and I really hope old age is all it's cracked up to be! ;)

xxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:31 pm (UTC)
i can tell you it ain't!!! but seeing Dylan in exactly one months time so that's fab!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetthea
2006-07-26 05:21 am (UTC)
After that, it is the start of the downward spiral into wrinkles, tea drinking and knitting. somebody save me...

ROFL

Happy Birthday!!! :D *HUGS*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chrasy
2006-07-26 08:34 am (UTC)
We are not old, we are fantastic and young!! Happy birthday Lou!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:27 pm (UTC)
YOU are young, i am now a spinster who will sit at home talking to her cats and having them aswer back
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chrasy
2006-08-16 06:52 am (UTC)
Should I buy you a cat for your next birthday, when you will be even older? :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pet_lunatic
2006-07-26 09:25 am (UTC)
Happy birthday! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: the_modette
2006-07-26 09:41 am (UTC)
What about a Pros fest? ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:28 pm (UTC)
YEAH!!!! Gosh i haven't watched the Pros in such a long time!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grumpy_thomas
2006-07-26 10:04 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday! Just watch out for heatstroke if you do that cocoon thing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thoraarwin
2006-07-26 10:27 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday, Lou!! I can't get you Johnny- sadly- but I could always get you anti-aging creme, ya know;-)) *smooch*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:28 pm (UTC)
*sigh* i suppose it'll have to do!! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deep_thought42
2006-07-26 10:40 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:28 pm (UTC)
your icon is LEGEND! can i nick it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deep_thought42
2006-08-15 10:30 pm (UTC)
Of course! I have no idea who to credit - nicked it from a friend, but it is pretty amazing :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shibbydm
2006-07-26 11:22 am (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY LOU LOU ......

DRINKS, GIFTS AND GENERAL LINT WHEN I RETURN FROM THE GHETTO THAT IS LIVERPOOL. If you see on the news that someone has snuck into the liverpool beatles musuem and stolen the John Lennon glasses, and you recieve a similar pair ... take no heed, and dont grass!!!

I hope you have a LOVELY day, lots of pressies and sparkly things.
Lotsa love.
Ya fave scouse.
Who knows nothing about where she lives as she found out after staying at yours.
Who is sad she is oop norrrth instead of with you an cake.
Who is rather bpred of typing now.
Princess Kayleigh Esq.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:29 pm (UTC)
look at you being all proud and scouse!! great icon sweets ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: londonesque
2006-07-26 12:52 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scarlett_h
2006-07-26 05:33 pm (UTC)
Aw, have a great day! :D :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:31 pm (UTC)
thanks doll :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kirstenin
2006-07-26 06:09 pm (UTC)
As it's your birthday and I'm a cheapskate, I thought I'd share my favourite Johnny Depp picture with you...

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v163/depp_pics/Photoshoots/jd47.jpg

Oh my! Cheekbones!

Enjoy the rest of your day!

XxXxX
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:29 pm (UTC)
awwwwwwwwwwww thanks! he is DIVINE
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dawn_e_h
2006-07-26 07:28 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday honey... hope you've had a great day !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pinkmarshmello
2006-07-26 07:46 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!!! A duvet, wine and chocolate sound fabulous almost as good as Johnny Depp... lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:30 pm (UTC)
yes indeed! what would i do without wine and chocolate?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: freesy
2006-07-27 05:07 pm (UTC)
Why am I late. I told myself 21654 times I had to wish you happy birthday. And yes I am late.

*hits self on the head*

Happy belated birthday awww *hug*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:30 pm (UTC)
awwwww no worries! i love your wee strawberry fella!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: imbeiaiel
2006-07-28 09:46 am (UTC)
Hope that you had a wonderful day and that the next year brings you only good things.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:30 pm (UTC)
thanks sweets
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: akin16sk
2006-07-28 06:33 pm (UTC)
I am sorry, I am a little late. Nevertheless, better late than never. HAPPY BIRTHDAY! May this year be more successful than any other and most importantly FUN!
Johnny Depp is being shipped off ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-08-15 10:29 pm (UTC)
I'll let you know when he arrives ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)