?

Log in

I've gone totally Green Wing obssessed!! It's been a while since i've… - The Ramblings of a Layabout-in-Lace [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
LL.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[May. 1st, 2006|12:46 am]
LL.
[mood |creativecreative]

I've gone totally Green Wing obssessed!! It's been a while since i've got so involved with a tv program... Friday is the best day of the week.... at 9pm to be precise!! i'm sure i've got lots ot write on here but, for now i'll just post the 70+ icons i've made...... *gasp*

I've used various brushes by haydens__hunnie , neke , crystalkirk charmingjen and textures by hermyonegranger _atomic_cherry lil_brokenangel Hope i haven't forgotten anybody... if i have, just let me know.....

some caps by me and some by emily200289 - thanks matey :D
Obviously cut for spoilers.... a few from Episodes 2, 3 & 4 but mostly Ep 5.... oh, and i random icon of Julian Rhind-Tutt from The Rotter's Club....

Hope you enjoy- please comment, take and credit- i love seeing people using my icons!!!



Rotter's Club

1.

Eps 2, 3 and 4


2. 3. 4.

Episode 5

5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34.



35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50.


51. 52. 52. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75. 76.



linkReply

Comments:
From: beaned
2006-04-30 05:19 pm (UTC)

Me thinks you have an obsession, bwah!

Those are adorable icons, and you have got me so excited about the series. *taps foot impatiently at Amazon.com.uk* BTW, *ping you got mail again* and your wish was granted by the DVD fairy. You have a series coming to me and then you. Happy Sunday dear Lou!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-04-30 05:24 pm (UTC)

Re: Me thinks you have an obsession, bwah!

i'm SO excited!!!!! and i'm so excited that you're going to see Green Wing!!! I'ts just the best hting EVER!!! Although, ignore these icons.... they contain MAJOR spoilers that i wouldn't want to spoil your viewing pleasure... SHUT YOUR EYES!!!! lol

your icon is so soooooo cute....... makes me want to cry with cuteness!!

got your email, you have no idea how much your words mean to me. will email soon hunny, take care and LOTS of hugs

L
***
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: meizer
2006-04-30 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh god these are all gorgeous <3

I'm snagging 9, 11, 23 and 30!
Heehee, I'm such a Caroline whore XD;

Whelp, Green Wing's starting in about 30 mins on More4...yay ^0^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 02:57 am (UTC)
awww thanks! i think i'm a little bit in love with Caroline too......
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: agentxpndble
2006-04-30 08:19 pm (UTC)
What an awesome cast! I wanna see it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 02:58 am (UTC)
oooh, i could get you a copy if you'd like? a copy of the 1st series anyway... the 2nd series is on the tv over here at the moment- hence all the SQUEEEEEing!! lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missmomoko
2006-04-30 09:56 pm (UTC)
oh pretty! I've got back to being green wing nuts too. Just about to post a green wing mega post!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 02:59 am (UTC)
it is just so addictive!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: venetian_quiff
2006-04-30 10:38 pm (UTC)
Wowee wowee!!! Thanks are absolutely amazing! I love I love! xD

Aaa Green Wing... my one true love [Except Jarvis Cocker of course xD]

Your very talented! xD And very obsessed...

Woot! Obsession is good!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 03:01 am (UTC)
talented and obsessed!! lol... and i ♥ your icon!! the cuteness!! what's Jarvis doing these days? he was a big part of my teenage years...... ahhhhh, Brit Pop... those were the days
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: goodmummy
2006-04-30 11:16 pm (UTC)
Really lovely Icons. Have grabbed all Guy related ones. Hoep thats ok.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 03:01 am (UTC)
of course! hope you enjoy :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toutetrien
2006-05-01 12:42 am (UTC)
Oh those are so cute! And by george the is a lot of them!
Not taking any cos obviously havent seen the show and would feel like a fraud.

Good to see youre up and about :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 03:02 am (UTC)
hey sweets...... you MUST see Green Wing... 'tis the best!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: soph_soph_soph
2006-05-01 03:02 am (UTC)
It means "One True Pairing" as in the one coupling that you 'ship' obsessively.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: soph_soph_soph
2006-05-01 03:02 am (UTC)
These are AMAZING icons! I snagged a few to use as MSN display pictures, thanks ever so much!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 03:05 am (UTC)
awww thank you :D... hope you enjoy them
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 10_ninjas
2006-05-01 03:12 am (UTC)
Taking about a billion of them, will credit.
Stunning icons.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dawn_e_h
2006-05-01 03:27 am (UTC)
Great work there honey... Are we all getting a little over the top with the obsession.??? Great isnt it... I keep telling myself... no more icons... done all the ones I need to... OK just one more...

I'm almost shaking with anticipation of the next episode...*squee*

BTW - did you read one of the replys in the GW comm.. in the post that says it was JRT's girlfriend that was unloading the buggy from Holly's car (must rewatch to check this fact).. one reply is that Jules is now in fact single... of course this could be wishful thinking... and also we should not be pleased if the lad has had a breakup... but I cant help a little bit of glee !!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 04:07 am (UTC)
oh my god it IS!!!!! Heh heh, we both have nicer hair than her..... lol

will have to go find the post... could you send me the link to save me wildly searching?

talking of which, i've been searching like a mad thing for your Hippies screencaps and CANNOT find them... *sob*

oooh, btw, a friend of mine in the US is sending me Keen Eddie!!! so if you haven't already bought it, i could always make copies... in a totally legal way of course.... lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: t_aimer
2006-05-01 03:41 am (UTC)
Great icons!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 04:07 am (UTC)
thanks :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _faeriequeen
2006-05-01 05:08 am (UTC)
Fab icons! Number 48 is just beautiful especially! :)
I'm not taking any now but may be back later.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 02:47 pm (UTC)
aww thanks :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sadhbh_oshea
2006-05-01 06:24 am (UTC)
me likes, I was os shocked at the end of the last episode.
The scotish lady is in a new comedy on the beeb, which looks really funny.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 02:48 pm (UTC)
yeah, i saw an ad for that!! love Michelle Gomez... did you know she's married to Jack Davenport from Pirates of the Caribbean?!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: x_forever_me_x
2006-05-01 09:28 am (UTC)
Wow! Taken 50 and 55 cheers
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 02:48 pm (UTC)
pleasure- hope you enjoy :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sam1987
2006-05-01 12:45 pm (UTC)
Very nice!!! I love the "Judas Kiss" ones.....and "realisation"....the facial expression is priceless!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-01 02:48 pm (UTC)
lol!! it's such a funny series :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scarlett_h
2006-05-01 08:21 pm (UTC)
Ooh, pretty! Excellent work! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-02 07:31 am (UTC)
high praise indeed! i think your icons are still the best :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lairecoireanor
2006-05-02 05:42 am (UTC)
excellent icons but alas! you've misspelled macartney! in 19 and 46. it says there MacCartney, not Macartney... check the end credits, it says Macartney... mackenzie... oh-my-god... I'm still in shock because of ep 5. heartbreaking, heartmelting, heartbreaking again...

gw is the only show possible of doing this... and it's changed my life... oh god. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-02 07:30 am (UTC)
damn damn damn. why why WHY?????????? I should know how to spell Macartney.... been a Beatles fan since i was 9...... ah well, can't do anything about it now i suppose... unless i remake them... which, at the moment, i have NO desire to do!! lazy? me?!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: obsessive124
2006-05-02 11:12 am (UTC)
oooh, yoinking 32. will credit. I'm not a guy/caroline shipper but I love the looks Guy gave her in episode 5. and his sexy feet. ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-02 01:15 pm (UTC)
no i'm not a guy/caroline shipper but.... the caps were just too pretty to resist!!! loving your icon btw..... ;p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklyscorpy
2006-05-04 06:04 pm (UTC)
Stole many of these, which are great, promise to credit.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-07 04:20 am (UTC)
thanks :D... loving the ham!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kleio_the_muse
2006-05-05 05:58 am (UTC)
Nicking only 4 and 7 but loving them all!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-07 04:21 am (UTC)
thank you so much! enjoy!!! *waves back at your Chris icon...*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lairecoireanor
2006-05-05 03:50 pm (UTC)
I have to say now since for so long I've meant to say but always forgotten. so: I love your icon there, that one with caroline holding the microphone. could that possibly be from the brit awards? they showed that here too and I saw the part where tamsin presented one award. I think she was wearing a black top.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-07 04:22 am (UTC)
yes it's from the Brits! she looked so stunning!!! i just thought the pic was crying out for a "I love Mac" style announcement!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: imbeiaiel
2006-05-07 10:47 am (UTC)
These are just lovely. Thanks for sharing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottie_doyle
2006-05-10 12:00 pm (UTC)
awww bless you- thanks :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: loonylaura
2006-05-10 11:49 am (UTC)
I came here via a comment you posted in my journal a while back because I noticed your icon of Julian Rhind-Tutt & I wanted to say that it, & he, rocks! :)

I'm a big Green Wing fan, too! I loved series 1 & I was left on tenterhooks by the last episode! :)

I was grateful for the reruns that Channel 4 showed earlier in the year because they hadn't released the DVDs at that point (why did they release them after series 2 had started?)! :(

I'm loving series 2 so far, but I hate that they've put that HUGE Mac-has-a-son-shaped spanner in the Mac & Caroline works because it looked like it was going so well & then she goes & drunkenly sleeps with Guy at the end of that episode!!! :(

Now, what the heck was all that about-if Mac finds out, he'll hit the roof, then he'll hit Guy in the chops?! :(

I'm not liking it at the moment & I've read a preview of next week's episode, the finale, that said that there's yet another cliffhanger ending, but I'd read somewhere that it's not coming back for a third run, so that'll really p*** me off if it turns out to be true! :(

While I'm here, do you know of any good users/communities that make really good Green Wing icons? :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2011-04-02 08:42 pm (UTC)

car dual dvd screen 11

424645
(Reply) (Thread)